Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy provides general information on the policies of the Lark Group Limited and its subsidiaries/associated companies ("the Lark Group", "we" or "us") in relation to their handling of personal data.

The Lark Group respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with all the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 ("the Ordinance"). This Privacy Policy is applicable to the job applicants, employees and customers whose personal data are collected by the Lark Group.


Handling of Job Applicants and Employees' Personal Data

KINDS OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

For recruitment purpose, job applicants will be required to provide the following information:
a) Name;
b) Contact details (e.g. address and telephone number);
c) Hong Kong Identity Card number;
d) Previous employment and the relevant working experience;
e) References from previous employers; and
f) Academic qualifications and other relevant training.

We may seek additional information from the job applicants depending on the nature of the position being applied for.

The applicants have the duty to ensure all personal data they provide are accurate and complete. Provision of inaccurate information or withholding of requested information may:
a) prevent us from making an offer of employment;
b) invalidate such offer if the inaccuracy or omission is discovered after an offer has been made; or
c) lead to termination of employment if the inaccuracy or omission is discovered after employment has commenced.

For employment/human resources related purposes, employees will be required to provide additional information such as copy of Hong Kong Identity Card, bank account number and contact information of their immediate family members.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

In the recruitment and selection process, we will use job applicants' personal data for the following purposes:
a) Assessing the applicant's suitability for the position being applied for;
b) Assessing the applicant's suitability for other positions available within the Lark Group;
c) Determining the remuneration and benefit packages;
d) Verifying the applicant's identity, academic qualifications and working experience (which may include seeking reference information from the applicant's former/current employers); and
e) Performing integrity checking (if applicable).
In the course of employment by the Lark Group, personal data of employees and their immediate family members (as appropriate) will be used for human resources purposes including salary payment, MPF or other provident fund's contribution, taxation, provision of medical and other staff benefits, staff communication, training, performance management (e.g. appraisal, promotion, disciplinary actions), providing job references and providing information in compliance with legal requirements.

We may retain certain personal data of employees when they cease to be employed by the Lark Group. Such data are required for any residual employment-related activities, for examples:
a) Maintain salaries' tax records;
b) Administer any remaining duties in respect of the former employee (and his/her family members, if applicable) under a pension, retirement or MPF scheme;
c) Defend or claim for the Lark Group under any civil or criminal legal action in which the former employee is a party to that legal action; and/or
d) Provide job references at the request of the former employee.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data provided by job applicants will be transferred to the authorized persons within the Lark Group who are involved in the assessment of the applicants' suitability for the positions applied for and/or other positions which may be available within the Lark Group.

Personal data of employees will be transferred to the authorized persons within the Lark Group where the disclosure is necessary for the fulfillment of the human resources purposes as set out above.

Personal data of employees will also be transferred to third parties such as banks, MPF service providers, Inland Revenue Department in order to satisfy the human resources purposes as set out above. Employees' personal data may also be transferred to a place outside Hong Kong if we have to post the relevant employees to an overseas office.

ACCURACY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We take practicable steps to ensure the personal data collected and used by us are accurate. However, the accuracy of such personal data depends to a large extent on the information provided by our job applicants and employees. As such, please contact our Group HR & Administration Department as soon as possible if you want to correct/update your personal data.

In general, personal data of unsuccessful job applicants will be retained for 6 months after rejection of application/the relevant job vacancy is filled up. Personal data of former employees may be retained for up to 7 years from the date when the relevant employees ceased to be employed by the Lark Group.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We have established in place security measures and monitoring procedures to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the personal data. Access to records and data without appropriate authorization is strictly prohibited. Authorizations are granted only on a need-to-know basis that is commensurate with the individual's job responsibility and training.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You may contact us to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, request a copy of your personal data or request correction of your personal data held by us. In relation to job applicants or employees' personal data, please contact our Group HR and Administration Department by post at 23rd Floor, Legend Tower, 7 Shing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon. We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing the copy of your personal data.

If you are a customer of our subsidiaries or associated companies (UA Cinemas, Trappist Dairy, Studio City Restaurants or Cityline) and wish to submit a data access/correction request, please refer to the contact information as stated in the respective company's privacy policy.


Handling of Customers' Personal Data

Please refer to the privacy policies of our subsidiaries or associated companies (as posted on their websites) for more information. They respect customers' personal data privacy and shall at all times comply with the provisions of the Ordinance regarding collection, use and retention of customers' personal data.

Only after obtaining our customers' consent, we may use our customers' personal data to deliver to them, through different communication channels, various promotional information in relation to us and our business partners (if applicable). On the other hand, our customers can at any time contact our subsidiaries or associated companies (the sender of the relevant promotional information) to request to stop receiving such promotional information.

We will not transfer our customers' personal data to any third parties/external companies for direct marketing purposes without our customers' prior consent.



Other General Matters

CHANGE IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy in the future, if necessary. The revised Policy will be posted on the website of Lark Group with an effective date.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy becomes effective from 1st March 2017.